search navigation

HomeAssessment

Topics surrounding general assessment and the Fountas & Pinnell Benchmark Assessment Systems.

Self-correcting with advanced readers Messages in this topic - RSS

Denise Pitta
Denise Pitta
Posts: 1


2/24/2019
Denise Pitta
Denise Pitta
Posts: 1
I have students that are on a levels Q,R,S. When they read with fluency, they make errors on small sight words such as a for the, or omit words that don't affect the meaning of the text. Should each of these errors count when giving the BAS? What is the difference between covertly self-correcting and self-correcting overtly?
0 link
Helenann Steensen, Fountas & Pinnell Consultant
Helenann Steensen, Fountas & Pinnell Consultant
Posts: 702


2/25/2019
Denise Pitta wrote:
I have students that are on a levels Q,R,S. When they read with fluency, they make errors on small sight words such as a for the, or omit words that don't affect the meaning of the text. Should each of these errors count when giving the BAS? What is the difference between covertly self-correcting and self-correcting overtly?


Even articles like a, an, or the count as errors. When determining the instructional level, however, you can take these errors into account. Please refer to section 3: Recommended Placement Level. When overtly self-correcting, the child as he/she reads aloud, reads with a miscue and then corrects the error. When covertly self correcting, you might hear a reader pause and then read with accuracy... having no miscues said outloud.

Best wishes for successful assessment.

--
Helenann Steensen, Official Fountas & Pinnell Consultant, Heinemann
0 link





Powered by Jitbit Forum 8.3.8.0 © 2006-2013 Jitbit Software