search navigation

HomeAssessment

Topics surrounding general assessment and the Fountas & Pinnell Benchmark Assessment Systems.

Writing on BAS Messages in this topic - RSS

FPUser57263
FPUser57263
Posts: 1


3/18/2019
FPUser57263
FPUser57263
Posts: 1
How does the scoring of the optional writing component in the BAS assessment alter a student's instructional level? For example, if a students' instructional level was found giving the BAS assessment through the coding & oral comprehension conversation, would the score on the writing component change or affect the instructional level?
Thank you!
0 link
Debbie Magoulick, Fountas & Pinnell Consultant
Debbie Magoulick, Fountas & Pinnell Consultant
Posts: 540


3/19/2019
FPUser57263 wrote:
How does the scoring of the optional writing component in the BAS assessment alter a student's instructional level? For example, if a students' instructional level was found giving the BAS assessment through the coding & oral comprehension conversation, would the score on the writing component change or affect the instructional level?
Thank you!



No, the writing does not change the scoring. In section 2 of the BAS Assessment Guide "Choosing the Writing About Reading Assessment" section states "Remember the writing provides additional information, but it does not factor into your decision about the student's instructional and independent reading levels." This additional information may help you decide the placement level for instruction but does not change the scoring.

Best wishes for success!
Debbie
0 link





Powered by Jitbit Forum 8.3.8.0 © 2006-2013 Jitbit Software